School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. The fairs of this district are held in Westport, Murrisk, Drummin and Aughagower. Cattle are bought and sold at Westport, Drummin and Aughagower and sheep at Murrisk. Sometimes the people transact business at the farm-houses. There are certain streets set apart for the fair in Westport. The cattle and sheep are on streets for themselves and the horses on a square for themselves.
    At the entrance to the fair there is a custom gap and anybody who has bought cattle or stock of any kind has to pay some money coming out from the fair.
    When people sell stock they pay what is called luck-money. This luck-money is calculated according to the price of the animal. When a bargain is made the parties concerned strike hands to show that they are satisfied.
    When animals are sold they are marked with mud or paint to separate them from other animals. It is also a custom in such a case to keep the halter or rope which binds it beforehand.
    There is a fair held in Westport
    Mary Mc Greal