School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    MURRISK ABBEY built by the O’Malleys somewhere at beginning of 15th Century for the Augustinians. The name Austin is very popular in the locality.
    ABBEY OF BURRISHOLE 1486. ? ’69? Founded for the Dominicans by Richard Macwilliam Burke of Turlough. Name means “town of Umhall"
    Ulster Colony 1655. Great crowds surge on Connacht from the North hungry and dispossessed. They had been ousted by the Cromwellians. Many of them had served with Owen Roe O’Neill. They represented famous Northern families. O’Neills, O’Rielly’s, O’Rorke’s, MacSweeney’s, O’Boyle’s, Gallagher’s, and MacWards. Their descendants especially, O’Rielly, MacWards, Gallagher are plentiful around Westport. Sweeney is a very common name further West towards Achill and Ballycroy. The O’Donnell’s also came their descendants are numerous in Umhall.