School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. In this district, many people remove rock and big stones by means of fire. To remove stones by fire you first dig a deep hole around the stone, big enough to walk round the stone in. Then you use a sledge on the stone so as the break off the loose pieces. Next you build a small fire on the top of the stone and leave on for about twenty-four hours. The fire is then removed and the sledge used again to break the stone. Sometimes a second or even a third fire has to be put on before the stone can be removed easily. When the stone is broken it is removed and the hole is filled.
    Sometimes stones are buried instead of being broken. A hole is dug big enough to hold the stone and the clay that falls before it and six inches or a foot of clay over it. The
    Rita Cunney
    Mr Cunney