School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People in this district make two kinds of bread from potatoes, boxty and potato cake. Potato-cake is generally made from "Pinks" because "Pinks" are the best potatoes grown now. First they are boiled and peeled and broken. Then flour is shaken over the broken potatoes. Then it is flattened out on a board. Quarters are made of it and it is put down to bake. When it is baked it is taken up and butter is rubbed on it to soften it. Each quarter is called a "farrel." It is a custom in this district to have potato-cake for Christmas night.
    Boxy is also made from "Pinks". First the potatoes are washed clean. Then they are put into a vessel. Then a piece of tin is got and holes are bored in it. Then the potatoes are grated on that. When the potatoes are grated the water is taken out of them, and the starch of the potatoes lies in the bottom of the vessel. That starch is used for starching collars. First it is washed with clean water and put out to bleech. Then flour is
    Winnie Mullen
    Corrower, Co. Mayo