School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then comes one called a "bruffer" who "bruffs" or covers the potatoes with clay by means of a spade.
    If it is stubbles the dead mould is "raised". The farmer goes along and takes mould from the furrows and puts it on the ridges. This is done to make the furrows more definite.
    About three weeks after this, manure is spread on the ridges. After this the furows are ploughed, and the "mould" is put on the ridges with a shovel. This is called "moulding". As soon as the stalks are about six inches above the soil they are "planted". This is the same as moulding them but the people who do it have to be careful to put the mould in between the stalks. It is done so that the roots will not come to the surface but will wait down and porm potatoes.
    The potatoes are sprayed three times altogether at intervals of two or three weeks with a mixture of lime and sulphate of copper, Seven pounds of sulphate of copper are dissolved in forty gallons of water, and lime is added. By using testing paper the people know when they have enough lime in the barrel. The stalks are sprayed with this.
    The people start to dig the potatoes about the
    John Hennigan