School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his brothers house he met an old lady who said "Good day, Tom." "Excuse me good madam, how do you know my name?" said Tom, "Ah" said the old lady "you vagabond, well I should, as last St. Stephen's day your old black hound pulled the eye out of my head after chasing me from Knockmore to that green field over there" said the old lady.
    Tom was very much surprised and when he came home he told the neighbourhood of the wonderful performance of his hound and they were all very proud of him. Some years later this famous hound died. Tom skinned the hare and preserved its hide and made it into a sleeved waistcoat.
    He was one day going for turf with a two hanger creel on his back when a hare crossed his path. Suddenly the creel began to to jump on his back and Tom began to stumble and fell. When he got up he discovered that it was his waistcoat made of the hide that wanted to get loose after the hare.
    Mr John Kilmartin
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo