School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is sometimes called "Mullach na craoibhe." There is a large flat stone which is believed to have been a priest's grave. Beside the flat stone there is a large stone which was supposed to have been the alter.
    On the western side of the Lissardmore road there is a field called the "Round Field," it is sometimes called "Grarrdha Phunta," and it is said that the north women went on their knees and cused the hollow, because their men were beaten in the battle.
    To the south of this field, there is a field, "talamh gearr." There is a hollow which is called the Bloody Hollow. The old will tell you that it was there the battle was fought, and it was there that all the blood was spilt.
    South east of the "Bloody Hollow." there is a deep pond of spring water. The old people say that when the battle was over, the people in the neighbourhood took the guns from the north men and put them into the pond.
    Lissard More, Co. Mayo
    Kitty Murray