School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    young lads of the village go to England now. In England long ago they got four pounds for a hay month and four pounds for a harvest mouth. They worked in England from the twenty - first of June until the tenth of November. There wives and children did the work while they were away.
    Long ago there were very bad roads in the village and you could not bring a horse or cart on them, because they were very soft and stony. About sixty or seventy years ago the old roads were made, and instead of money, they got a stone of meal every week for their labour, and these roads were then known as the "stirabout roads."
    There are two streams in the village, one coming from the Ox Mountains and the other from Lough Breoli. The bridges were made, when the roads were made and that is about forty years ago.
    Cartron, Co. Mayo
    Annie Barrett