School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    now because they are not allowed, but nearly all the young boys and girls go to England instead. The girls go to work and remain there, but the boys only go to the hay, harvest, and the potatoes. When a man went to England long ago, his wife did the work or if he had any family they helped to do it.
    The roads that were made long ago were made of stones underneath sods. The road leading from the mountain to Ella - more was made like that, and it is not now used. In the making of a road leading from Pat Ferguson's to the mountain, the men were paid with meal, and then that road was called the "stirabout" roads.
    All the paths in the village are used, but there is one which was considered should not be used, because when the owners of that house were going to build it first, they intended to make it longer, but there was portion
    Carrowdoogan, Co. Mayo
    Brigid Igoe