School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rooms, two bedrooms and a kitchen, eight with two rooms, a bedroom and a kitchen, and one with four rooms, three bedrooms and a kitchen, one with five rooms, a kitchen and four bedrooms, two with only a kitchen, and one with two rooms, a kitchen and a bedroom. There are three with tiled roofs, three with slated roofs, one with a galvanised roof, and eight with thatched roofs.
    The commonest surnames of the place are: Loftus, Moyles and Igoe. There are four people over seventy in my townland, two of them are able to tell Irish stories. The Irish storytellers names are Mrs. Sarah Barrett and Mr. James Igoe, both of Carradoogan.
    Some of the young boys and girls went to America long ago, and some of them remained there for ever, and some came home, when they had earned some money. but they do not go
    Carrowdoogan, Co. Mayo
    Brigid Igoe