School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. The name of my townland is Carradoogan, but the old Irish name for it was Ceatramh Caol, meaning the narrow quarter, and it is situated along the side of the mountain in the parish of Atty - massCo. Mayo, and in the barony of Gallen.
    Long ago there were no houses at all in Ceatramh Caol until a man called Slack came in from The Gap at Lough Talt shepherding and he built a house here, and then some of the tenants followed him, and they devided the land among them.
    There are sixteen houses in it, six of them being built lately, and ten of them are old houses. Nine of them are thatched houses, six slated, one galvanised, and one two storey high.
    Three of the houses have three
    Carrowdoogan, Co. Mayo