School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    For a while it was left in the barn. Then it was taken into the house narrow end first. When the corpse was being put into the coffin, all who were in the house at the laying out, had to be present. The person's beads and scapulors were also put in the coffin. Before the lid was put on the coffin, all the friends and relations cried. The lid was put on and the coffin taken to the church- if the house was near one. The corpse was left for one night in the church. The next day the coffin was taken to the grave yard to be buried. Those who had graves inthe graveyear, went to know and cried out aloud, and for their friends, when the funeral reached the graveyard. When the coffin was put in the grave, the priest threw in the first three shovel-fulls of clay. The last big cry was then raised. All the relations cried and clapped their hands, in
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo