School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    get a girl in that house. Even if he did not the whiskey was drank. If the man of the house consented to give his daughter in marriage, he did his best to find out how much land and stock the boy's father had. It was arranged that the girl's, and the boy's parents should meet in a public-house in town. It was usually on a Monday that they met in this part of Ireland, because it is market-day in Ballina.
    On the appointed day, the boy's parents and the girl's parents, came to the public-house. They "treated" one another first and then adjourned to an adjoining room room to discuss the match. The principal thing to be settled was the fortune. The boy, or his father asked for twenty pounds more than he expected to get, and the girl's father offered twenty pounds less than he intended to give. After much arguing the fortune was settled.
    Now, when the important business on the part of the boy's parent's
    Maureen Cunney