School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. "Tom Connor's Cat"
    Tom Connor's cat was a very good cat but any time he heard the children crying or asking for clothes or anything, the cat started to cry too for clothes. Winter soon drew and the children started to cry for shoes and the cat started to cry for shoes too.
    To the shoemaker Tom Connor always went for shoes for the children. This day he went for a pair of shoes for the cat and the shoemaker said to him "Put him into a bag and dround [drown] him but say to the cat, 'I am going to bring you for a pair of shoes'." Next day Tom put the cat into a bag, and and said, "I am going to get a pair of nice shoes for you now."
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Lillie Mullen