School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Long ago there lived in Moore Hall in Co. Mayo a clan of O'Moores who were landlords and chiefs.
    Once one of these men lost his money and lands by horse-betting. One day as he was walking about his fields he met a man, who asked O'Moore if he would like to get back his lands and money again. Of course O'Moore said he would give anything but to get back his property again.
    Then the man told O'Moore that if he made an agreement to give him his soul he would give him back his land and money again. O'Moore thought this a big thing to do, but because he was fond of riches he was tempted to give up his soul.
    Then O'Moore went home and got back his land and money
    Miss Margaret Commons