School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they were not long coming. Soon after they were all there except one bird and when that one came, he began to scold him for not being with the others. He said, “Where were you when I let the first call go?” “I was coming by the Garden of Maidens.” “Ah, ha, you are the one I want. Where is the Garden of Maidens?” He told him.
    The eagle said that he would bring him there, provided he would give him enough to eat, on his journey. The old man went out and killed the biggest bullock he had, and quartered him up, and gave it to Jack. The eagle brought him on his back, and Jack was feeding him.
    They were not long going as far as the castle and when they got as far as it they came down. He saw a woman and she asked him what did he want. He said, “I want fruit from the Garden of Maidens.” She got them and put them into a basket for him, and she told
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Miss Lily Mullen