School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Diarmuid and Grainne
    Many tales are told of Diarmuid and Grainne. Here and there throughout the country there are places supposed to have a connection with them.
    There is a place in Mr. Gillmartin's field where they are supposed to have slept. There was a stone there like a pillow with the place of a head cut into it. People say it is the track of Diarmuid's head. A woman burned the stone and she got sick.
    It is said that Grainne was a very wise woman. Fionn who was chasing herself and Diarmuid had a wise man with him to tell him where they were hiding. When they were on the mountain the wise man would say that they were sleeping on the heather. Grainne would tell Diarmuid to get a bag of sand from the seashore and scatter it at the place where they meant to sleep. Fionn's wise man would the tell him that they were sleeping on the sea sand. Fionn would then go to
    John Hennigan
    Cartron, Co. Mayo