School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked. Cahal would he play another game. Cahal said he would. They played the game and Cahal won it again. He asked Cahal what did he want for his game. Cahal said he wanted a horse The man said "You will will have to come to my country for a horse." Cahal said he would. He got into the boat and it was not long until they landed in that country. He brought Cahal into a stable where there were a lot of horses. He let them all out to a pond to drink. Cahal said that none of them would do. A shabby little pony came from behind the door. Cahal said that that little pony would do for him. The man would not leave him at home. The pony told him to take his halter from behind the door. The pony said "If you are a jockey I am a horse." He jumped on the pony's back and the pony brought him home again to Enniscrone.
    Next day he brought the pony out to the field to work him. The pony
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg