School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wishers" of the family, who were invited, until the goose or turkey which was roasted for dinner was brought in. He sat at the table then, and said Grace before meals, and then proceeded to carve and serve the fowl. He ate a sumptuous meal.
    Afterwards, he got his horse, and did the sick-calls.
    That night there was a dance in the "station-house". Shortly after dark, the people began to gather. Little by little the house was filled. Then a fiddler or a piper began to play and the dancing began. It continued for a while and then the women got tea, in the room, and the men, whiskey, in the kitchen. The dance was called the "Priest's Wedding".
    Told by: Mrs Cunney, Currower, Attymass, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
    Written by: Maureen Cunney, Currower.