School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

station. When the priest had finished his breakfast, all the women went to the room for theirs.
    The priest made a circle of children and big boys and girls in the "cows' place". He sat on a stool in the middle of the floor and questioned them on their Catechism. He praised those who knew it, and scolded those who did not. He then heard their Confessions and gave them Holy Communion.
    When the Holy Communion was given all the children were brought to the room for their breakfasts. They got plenty of loaf bread, jam and tea. As a luxury, each child got a thick slice of the priest's loaf. They did full justice to their breakfasts, and ate enough.
    In some parts of the country the priest departed, at one o' clock, to do the sick calls, and in other parts, he was pressed to stay for dinner. He employed himself in various ways until dinner-time. Then he came in and went to the room where the table was laid. He talked with the relations and "well-
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo