School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

to attend to the sick or young, was bound to go.
    When the priest arrived, he arranged the Mass-table, put on his vestments and began to hear the Confessions of the old and married people, in the room, where a roaring fire was on the hearth. Then he said Mass. During the Mass, the children were all put in the cows' place, in charge of a grown-up.
    After Mass, the priest preached a sermon and then gathered the station money – 2/- or 2/6 per house and in harvest, the Harvest money – 5/- per house.
    He went to the room then to eat his breakfast which consisted of plenty boiled eggs, a priest's loaf and tea. Sometimes the print of butter on the table weighed nine pounds.
    The woman of the house always pressed the other women to stay for breakfast. The ones whom she asked especially were those with whom she had not been friendly. Often, broken friendship was renewed after the
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo