School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

-r Mass-table.
    On the day before the station, a table, scrubbed white, was put between the kitchen window and the front door. Often, the table was borrowed, as the one possessed by the family was sometimes unsteady. The priest's box containing his vestments, was brought to the house, the evening before the station, from the house in which the last station was held. It was regarded with great respect and nobody touched it.
    At about four o' clock on the station morning, the cows, which were kept in a place behind the two doors of the kitchen were let out. The place was cleaned, and fresh straw was spread there.
    At half-past eight, the priest arrived on horseback, accompanied sometimes by a curate. He got great welcome and was ushered into a clean, bright, kitchen, that could not be cleaner. The people began to gather when the priest arrived. Every-body, except those who were required [required] to
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo