School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not befit the approaching occasion, new cement floors were some-times put in. Yards were freshly sanded and walls were built where they were needed.
    Women went to the town and bought new curtains for the windows, brightly coloured wall-paper for the room and outshot, and, for the priest's breakfast, a "priest's loaf" which was a large currant loaf. All the wood-work in the house was painted, usually a dark red, which very often was not quite dry on the station day and sometimes was transferred from the wood to somebody's clothes, so that for weeks afterwards it was easy to know who attended the station.
    In those times houses were not ceiled [sealed] so that through the rafters, the scraws which formed the inner coat of thatch, were visible. Soot collected on the rafters and pieces of scraws fell sometimes, and in order to prevent any from falling on the Mass-table or into the sacred vessles [vessels], sheets or white-washed bags were nailed to the roof over the
    Maureen Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo