School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil out of Hell himself I will have him here before an hour". He then went home, got the coulter of a plough and an egg. He put the coulter in the fire, the egg in the ashes, took out his book and began to read. The boy who hit him got no rest from now on so he went to Devaney and apologized to him. Devaney then said, " If you were not a neighbour you would not be alive now.".
    He used to fish in a boat made from rushes. When going out he would say: " In the name of the Devil". One time he beat Tom Ganley and the boy was unable to attend sh school the next day. He came into the house for milk and on being told what was wrong with him he said he would cure him. He took a string from his pocket and measured it three times from his elbow to to the top of his finger. This string he put around the invalid's head and he was instantly cured from the headache.
    Devaney did numerous other queer things.
        1. buildings