School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the day and the year were up, he came to him again, and Jack gave him the same answer, but the beggar said: T"That will never do. I will leave you as you are for another day and a year." As much as was lost the first time, there was far more lost the second time, the firing, and shooting being so great that he had to fly for fear into a dwelling-house. When he got to a perch with the other fowl, they all began to cackle when they saw the strange bird amongst them.
    There were some people card-playing in the house that night. With all the cackling the fowl had they had to give over card-playing and begin to tell stories. The bird with the human nature picked up all that was said. After one fellow had finished his story, they all praised him and said: "The Lord have mercy on your soul and of all belonging to you". Jack picked up those words.
    When the day and the year were
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil