School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. In the village of Ballymore, in the parish of Attymass there is a small lake from which a stream flows into a bigger one. About thirty yards from where into the larger one there is supposed to be hidden treasure. The people say that if you can dream of this treasure three nights in succession, you will get it if you over-power the eel that guards it.
    It is said that the treasure is a chest of gold, together with a chest of very fine officers clothes. There is an eel there, waiting for anyone who dreams of the treasure.When anyone who has dreamt goes there to get the treasure he will see the two chests, the eel and a fork. If he succeeds in sticking sticking the fork into the eel, before she can reach the bigger lake which is called "Ballymore Lake", he will get the treasure, but if he does not, he will be an eel and will have to stay there and mind it.
    It is said that a man named John
    John Flannelly