School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hen called him a coward and said: “You do not remember when my father set you to work to thatch a large stable with feathers on that very stormy day and not leave the stem of a feather out nor the top of a feather in, nor have two feathers of one colour together. You were lost without my help”.
    “That is true”, said the young Prince regaining his full memory; and springing to his feet he took the princess by the hand and embraced her saying: “You are my real bride”
    He then told his father of all his adventures and of how the Princess had released him from the wicked spells of her father, and how he had promised to make her his bride, and of how he had lost his memory; and he asked permission from his father and from the Scottish Princess to marry her or that he would otherwise leave Erin and never see it again; and both gladly consented and the Scottish princess said that she herself was only fit to be a maid-in-waiting on such a beautiful Princess.
    So they married and we had seven days more of feasting. The Princess
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper