School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    “I’m a brave Prince from Erin and a song I can sing of how I deceived the little Dwarf King. I have stolen his daughter to the land of the Free and he is quite certain he’s speaking to me.”
    The little Dwarf King on hearing this verse, being dubious-minded, said to himself: “This verse may possibly be true. I will make sure.”
    And so he went into the Prince’s sleeping-room, and to his great surprise he found nothing there but the gramophone after repeating its story and song. You may guess how he felt – he went mad with rage and called on his queen to come to him at once. She did so and he struck her with his magic wand and converted her into a greyhound and having done the same to himself they took scent of the Prince and Princess and gave chase.
    The Princess, being as clever in magic as her father knew very well they were following and so she insisted on the Prince keeping a watch behind them and told him if he saw any object approaching to be sure and let her know. They had not gone very far when the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife