School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle yard out in an open plain. The little Dwarf King put a whistle in his mouth and blew it loudly and a terrible storm arose. The wind blew so fiercely that it roared among the trees in the forests and woods.
    “Now” said he, “here stands a stable one hundred feet long and you must thatch it with these feathers you see here in this yard without leaving the stem of a feather out over the top of a feather in, nor two feathers of one colour together. That will take you some time. It will not be so easy as the tasks of yesterday and the day before”. And with that he left saying he would call round in the evening.
    So the Prince forgetting himself started and set up his ladder and took hold of some of the feathers and carried them up on the roof of the stable. Just then a terrible gust of wind caught the feathers and scattered them miles away and so that finished him – he didn’t try any more.
    But it was not very long until the Princess arrived. “I see” she said, “you have been
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper