Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bird amongst you who can tell me where is the Castle of the Dwarf King of the Western World? Now, if there is and that he can describe it to me I will never again demand any rent from him – he will be free for ever.”
    Well, after a short silence all answered “no”. “What about you Mr. Eagle?” said the giant.
    “I never heard of such a place” said the Eagle.
    “You are a liar” said the little Wren as he flew from beneath the Eagle’s wing. “It’s only the day before yesterday you were there”.
    The Eagle turned very angry and said to the Wren: “You infernal little spy! You were always a spy. I am not surprised at what you do. You spied on our Saviour.”
    “Stop that noise” said the giant, I am not thankful to you at all Mr. Eagle, for denying your knowledge of the Dwarf King’s Castle. You should be thankful to have free rent for ever for your information."
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife