School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    giants and also the young Prince. She also wrote three letters, one to each of them describing to them who the Prince was and how he was under this terrible spell by the Dwarf King of the Western World. She also commanded each of them to do all in his power to help him find out where this Dwarf King lived in order to rid him of this dreadful spell, there being no one here in Erin she said who had ever before heard of this Kings’ Castle or Kingdom.
    The next day she provided the Prince with the scones and the letters, each letter addressed distinctly to its owner, and soon the head stable-boy saddled his steed and so he took leave of his father and mother and bade them farewell. His mother, the Queen wished him good luck as her heart almost melted with tears. He mounted his prancing steed, waved a last farewell to all and headed westwards.
    He rode on and on, and as the day was departing and the night approaching,
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper