School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Neary had regained consciousness and had returned to his home, only to be refused admittance by his wife who thought that it was his ghost, which she saw coming towards the door. Neary's wife kept the door bolted and poor Neary had to go to the pig-sty where there were two pigs.
    But when the land agent arrived Neary's wife explained to him that she had no rent to give him and in order to enlist his sympathy she told him of the recent death and funeral of her husband. But the land agent shined no pity and told her that he'd have to get his rent or kind to the value of the rent.
    Neary's wife told him that her only possession was two pigs, where upon the land agent went directly to the pig-sty to procure the pigs. On entering the pig-sty he, like Neary's wife believed he saw the ghost of Neary and immediately bolted for home, where he explained the circumstances to the land lord.
    Next day, Neary after long
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig