School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the top of the milk when melted and looked like gold. When the old lady received the "brew" she was thoroughly satisfied with its colour as she believed the gold had melted according to her expectations. The old lady died shortly after in happiness and peace.
    The servant girl got married and lived a life of luxury and ease with the old lady's gold. But her happiness was not to continue, trouble arose and she was haunted nightly by the ghost of the old lady, who used to say to her "You are married now and you have all my riches.
    The girl was terrified and went to the priest for the purpose of getting masses said for the old lady. She had fifteen masses offered but the priest told her that one mass before a person died was as good as a hundred afterwards.
    Languages
    Joseph P. Caron