School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    As the shillings accumulated, she turned them into pound notes. As the pound notes accumulated, she changed them into golden Sovereigns. These Sovereigns she kept in a small pot or "skillet" under her bed. It was her custom every night when her grand daughter and servant girl had retired, to delve her hands into the pot of gold. This gave her immense satisfaction.
    But the old lady became ill and saw death approaching and she ordered her servant girl to bring her a pail of milk. Unknown, to the servant girl she poured the milk into the skillet of gold and calling on the servant girl ordered her to boil the milk in the skillet that she might drink it.
    When the girl was boiling the milk she noticed the gold in the pot and immediately extracted it substituting a roll of butter in its place. The butter rose
    Languages
    Joseph P. Caron