School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. The following has been obtained from Martin Peyton, 68 years, Loobnamuck, Killasser, Swinford.
    Food.
    I often went to Mrs Coleman (who lived beside Killasser church) drawing turf and got a saucepan of yellow meal stirabout and sugar shook on it. At that time they used to make cakes with Swedes (turnips) scrape them and mix a grain of Indian meal through them. That was done about 60 years ago. My father said he saw it done.
    My father lent a coat to Thos. Pryce, Loobnamock and when it came back - there was a piece of a Swede cake in the pocket. People also used a "Cuaróg" a drink of oat meal and water. They used to boil nettles and wter grass (cress) with lard.
    They'd have to wait until
    1. products