Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you get a snail rub him to the warts and hang him upon a thorn bush; the warts will be gone as soon as the snail is withered.
    There is a cure for warts where the pig scratches herself. All you have to do is to rub the warts ito the stone.
    Get a small slice of bacon in a shop and rub it to the warts. You must not go in specially to the shop. You must think of it after going in to shop. Then bury the piece of bacon and as soon as it is rotten all the warts will be gone.
    Get nine knots of straw and rub them to the warts. Then put them in a package and throw them on the road. Whosoever picks them up will take the warts from you.