School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. There are many harmful weeds in our land which spread rapidly through the farm and destroy it by making it very poor. The most harmful weed in our farm is the "boocooloon" which is very common and grows almost in every farm. There are a few more very harmful weeds in our farm which is the Nettle and the the "Docket leaf." The boocooloon is looked upon as grown only where land is good, and rich. There is also an herb called the Glass-Holla which grows only under a thorn bush or out from under a large rock. This herb is used for curing rash on a persons' face or hands. There is also another herb called the " Fuarán" which is very often used by poor people for feeding pigs. This Fuaran grows about sixteen inches in height and large green leaves grow from its stems. It is about the most useful herb grown on the land. The Docket leaf would cure a burn or a boil. This herb grows very small and large leaves in it.
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Rinn, Co. Mayo