School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago the people came to the Knock Church on two certain days during the year. These days were St. John's day on the 22nd of June and Garland Sunday as they called it, the last Sunday of July. They came on St. John's day because He is the patron St. of parish of Knock. All the year round the youngsters gathered their pennies to have for pocket money on those two days. During the turf season they would be looking out to see who would ask them footing turf, and whoever would ask them would give them cost for that day. On St. John's day all the youngsters of the nearby districts would gather at the famous Knock Church to pray and amuse themselves. A lot of people would have stalls on that day selling fruits and toys. There was an old man from Ballyhaunis called Joe the Rattler selling toys and amusing the little children. At that time money was scarce and the little children had not enough money to buy all the fruits they saw so they would
    Maria Jennings
    Ballyhowly, Co. Mayo