School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wall. The kinds of bread used were potato-cake and oaten-meal bread. The potato-bread was made from potatoes. The oaten-meal bread was made from oaten-meal and water. Meat was not eaten often, but when it was eaten sometimes it was fresh and other times it was salt. Long ago the meat used in this country came from America. Fish was eaten often. Vegetables were not eaten much in this locality. Sometimes people ate late at night. Certain kinds of food were eaten on special occasions. At Christmas fowl and bacon and potatoes were used. On Novembers night potato-cakes were eaten. Tea was used first in this district about half a century ago. The vessels used
    1. products
    Nora Mc Nicholas