Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

interfering with the bush.
    There was a man in Mocollogan long ago, and he went curling bushes in a lichen near the village, and as he was cutting a bush a thorn stuck in his finger and no doctor could cure him and after a few weeks he died. The people said it was the fairies that put a spell on him because he cut the bushes.
    People in this locality believe in the banshee. There is a local near our village and the banshee was heard there crying several times. There is a hill near our village called 'Croc na sideoza.' When anyone was passing this hill at late hours at night long ago, a great whirl of wind used to be around him and they used to say that it is the fairies were there.
    There was an old woman in the locality, twelve years ago, and as she was coming from her visit at about eleven o'clock she went astray. There was water in the field she was crossing, and she went into the water. She then came into a boreen, and she saw bushes, and she though they looked terrible big. So she kept on going back
    Bríghid Ní Mhocháin
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo