School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

When I came to Clogher I took lodgings in the village of Knockboy with Mr Durkan.

(continued from previous page)
    evening I was standing on the roadside by this same plantation talking to a friend. Night had fallen when we both saw among the branches of a tree over our heads what appeared like a ball of light, as big as a football. It slowly descended the branches of the tree till coming near the lowest branch it broke into pieces and disappeared.
    From the school to Kilcourse's cross roads is about 100 yards or so. And along this length two figures dressed like nuns were supposed to be seen walking on certain nights. Tom Bourke of Cloonboora, says he saw them. And Pat Kelly of Killeen (R.I.P.) told me a similar story.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Mrs Evelyn Gallivan