School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

at that time. Troth tis a fine road now.
    Well that year came the hardest frost was ever seen- six weeks of black-frost and Lough Garra was one sheet of ice. They brought a horse to the forge and you may say they sharpened him well. Then they put him under a cart and tried them on the ice,- and if they did the ice kept them up. Then they filled the cart with stones, and: faith the ice kept them up this time as well.
    So they gathered a meitheal of horses and carts and sharpened all the horses and they went over the ice to Partry for the stones they had quarried before hand. But before the horses started straw was spread on the ice all the way across the lake, and a certain distance was kept between every two carts so that too much weight would not
    Muckloon or Moorehall, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin