School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the dog saw that it was no use--that the man would go in, in spite of him, he jumped into the room himself.
    He was running about inside till he came to the trap-door.
    The trap-door opened under his feet and the dog was swallowed down into the lake before the eyes of his master.
    His master swore a destroying revenge. Twas easy. All he had to do was to remain very quiet and silent in that room for he knew that the black murderer would soon come up to see if the work was over: and then that black murderer would follow the dog down that black hole to his black death. Twas a good while
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Kelly