School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A few years ago Dr- of L- fell sick suffering from Erysipelas.

(continued from previous page)
    considerations, she ran the "old hag" out of the house. But tomorrow came and the Drs. from Castlebar and Westport came, and the next week and the next quarter came and the Drs from Castlebar and Westport came, and the man in bed was getting no better: He was getting worse.
    And so the good lady, realizing that the greater overcomes the less as a general thing "just happened" to meet Tommie one evening.
    "Tommie" said Mrs. Dr. "do you know anything about Walter--plaster".
    "I'll send my brother Andy for it first thing in the morning, for you" said Tommie. "I'd do more than that for the Dr."
    And the plaster came and the wife-nurse used that plaster not telling the patient, and behind the backs of the Drs from Westport and Castlebar: and the patient soon rallied: and by and by got better and is now as good as ever.
    Some time afterwards I met one of the doctors who attended the
          1. medicine for human sicknesses