Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The 14th of August this year (1938) was as fine a day as ever came ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found many a long flag that would do well enough for turning sand and with one of these I did turn the sand most diligently asking, and keeping asking that bad weather would be sent next day to ruin a big field of hay that a friend of mine who was above believing in any nonsense - had out.
    Nothing for years - and that's a big word - along that coast was as bad as the weather for the next TWO days !!
    The evening after the torrents I went to see my Seanachie. "Did you find the stones" asked Tommie " Judge for yourself" said I.
    For if you did said Tommie there must have been two of their equals in it: For about years ago there lived a man " back in the west" who had the whole country destroyed with the bad weather, till the priest got a boat and put the stones into it and never stopped till he went out beyon Caher Island, and threw
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin