School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

would fall in-and that no man would live (therein) in it.
    If you walk through the street of Belcarra village today you will see an old ruin of what once must have been the finest house in the village, but no man will roof it, for no man would live therein. The walls alone stand though ruinous in vindication of a slandered priest.
  2. Priest's Blessing
    There is another story to offset this. Another priest put his blessing on the village, and foretold that no epidemic or plague would ever fall on the village. And sure enough when the Flu came in 1918 and 1919, not one person in the village fell under it.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Tommie Naughton