School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen led from the mainroad to the Castle. I do not know if there is any representative of these Cuffes alive at the present day.
    Bridgemount (Belcarra, Castlebar).
    The Actons - petty landlords built here and changed the old name "Kenally" to Bridgemount, though there is no mount and the bridge over the river at this point is in no way imposing. The estate was "striped" by the Land Commission ten years ago, the then owner removing to County Meath. The Actons were not considerable people and the house was not very big and was not locally called "The Big House."
    Mr W.D. Coyne D.J. lives in that house now, but only a few acres of land goes with it. It is pleasantly situated
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin