Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Colonel Maurice Moore of Dublin - called the house they built there Moorehall, and the adjacent village took the same name. The House was burned down during the Civil war of 1922. And the lands are divided by the Land Commission. The situation of this house was very beautiful on the shores of Lough Carra.

Newtown ( Clogher, Claremorris )
    This was in the Fitzgerald-Kenney estate ( or rather on the Lynch estate, for Mr Fitzgerald-Kenney, father of Mr Fitzgerald Kenney S.C. T.D. was the first of the name to come into possession of this estate by his marriage with Miss Lynch of Clogher Lynch )
    Wholesale evictions took place, the evicted congregated in the cut away bogs and marshes and erected hovels to live in; and the number of was so great that it became known as NEWTOWN
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin