School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Thomastown ( Clogher, Claremorris )

The original name of this townland was " Rusheen ". A petty landlord built there, and not liking the old name called it Thomastown. The lands have now been striped by the Land Commission and divided among the neighbouring tenants but the name Thomastown remains. The landlord's house has been pulled down, all but a part of it big enough ( or small enough to suit a tenant farmer. One Robinson was the last landlord to live there, and he only lived there off and on.

Moorehall -
    ( Ballyglass, Claremorris )
    The original name was Muckloon; but the Moores the first of them being George Henry Moore's father and the head of the house at present being
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin