School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. The Old Coach Road.
    The Old Coach road ran from Castlebor to Feam, through Belcarra Bally glass Hollymount and Roundfort. This road is a broad and creeps where it runs through the bog at Newbrook a solidly foundationed road. At certain places the horses were changed and from this fact the townland of Coachfield 4 miles from Casebhar takes its name. The road ran through the most fertile part of the County May. The Mayo portion of this road is at present (and for a long time back) in a horrible state of repair..
    The present road is not coincident at all points with the older or original road. For instance the original road ran back of the houses of the street of Belcarra on the side away from the river, the present road is of course the street of Belcarra.
        1. public infrastructure
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin